Featured Jobs



certificate

Privacy Policy

Our Service, Your Solution

Posted in: About Betterstaff

Job Applicant Privacy Notice (compliant with GDPR)

As part of any recruitment process, Better Staff Industrial & Commercial Recruitment collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The organisation is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information do we collect?

Better Staff Industrial & Commercial Recruitment collects a range of information about you. This includes:

your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;

details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;

information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;

  whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process; and

information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

Better Staff Industrial & Commercial Recruitment may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record and on IT systems (including email).

Why does Better Staff Recruitment process personal data?

We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. We may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is mandatory to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

Better Staff Industrial & Commercial Recruitment has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

Better Staff Industrial & Commercial Recruitment may process special categories of data, such as information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. We process such information to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

At your registration appointment Better Staff Industrial & Commercial Recruitment will ask for your consent to forward your cv and any relevant personal data to clients to enable them to gain suitable employment, you are free to withdraw your consent at any time by emailing recruitment@betterstaff.co.uk

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members involved in the recruitment process.

We will not share your data with third parties, unless you are successful in securing permanent employment and they require details, however we will ask your permission before this is sent over.

How does Better Staff Industrial & Commercial Recruitment protect data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does Better Staff Industrial & Commercial Recruitment keep data?

Better Staff Industrial & Commercial Recruitment will hold your data on file for 12 months for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period, or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed. You will be asked at your registration appointment whether you give us consent to hold your details for the full 12 months in order to be considered for other positions or not.

Your rights

 As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

access and obtain a copy of your data on request;

require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;

require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and

object to the processing of your data where Better Staff Recruitment is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Better Staff Industrial & Commercial Recruitment at recruitment@betterstaff.co.uk

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner on 0303 123 1113.

Posted on 20th Jun 2018